Interesting Devices Ltd
Home Forums Register FAQ Calendar Arcade Mark Forums Read
Main Menu

Categories

Products
Random Products


Arcade Control Bundle Pack


GBA FM Radio


Action Replay (PAL Only)


Gamebit Driver 4.5mm


ISO 7816 Dual Speed Smart Card Reader/Writer Interface


Smart Card Reader/Writer Enclosure
Sponsors
sophiesnappycakes.co.uk


  
Go Back   Interesting Devices Ltd > American Satellite > Dish Network > Dish Atmega 128
Reload this Page bn102 Cloned to Atmega
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
bn102 Cloned to Atmega
Old
  (#1)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
bn102 Cloned to Atmega - 6th March 2008, 01:58 PM



Now I have been messing around with this process and reading till my eyes bleed as its said-DWF-lol-and have tested a couple of the programs that state this to either clone image of the bn102 to the atmega or it states it creates a .pfg with the bn102 Satvia no rsa image on the .pfg file; I have tried the following programs:

MR-Tierworks - 1. downloaded the latest version; followed the read me 2. loaded the date/keys/ird/cam/box key info 3. chose the tiers 4. created/added ppv string 5. hit create pfg file and pointed to the 3m pfg that was changed to a .dat file from the read me; was able to create a .pfg - but it did not work screen black and also when loading the file to the Atmega jeepers loaded the .pfg flash really slow about 1 notch every 3seconds and the eeprom loaded about the same
Atmega Clone Utility-ACU - I first read the read me - then went onto the first step and the first one always got me - now is there a .pfg that you have to create like MR-tierworks .dat file and place this in the root folder? but i 1. used any pfg file 2. choose the bn102 file patch file that was in the rom 102 downloads 3. hit create pfg - then got error and went reading again and found the next prog ->
GenDT08_SK_V3_3 - this is a file that i was trying with the ACU - and this i could not figure out how or what the P&Q? is to get to the ACU i tried to load them to the program manually and then hit create pfg but it always gave me an error and then took the manually enterd P&Q info and then told me i needed P&Q?

Now with the new 0106 keys for Charlie there must be a stable way to create a pfg each time these keys change; 1 always liked the old atmega loaders but now they have gotten very awesome like the Wicked and the Phoenix loaders - which the phoenix loader now has the option to add these new 0106 keys and load a file when these are updated but I still want to go old school with new school and get over this problem of cloning a bn102/bn103 file to an Atmega any assistance is always apreciated and koodos to you who already have this knowledge you guys rock and roll...can't wait to read the responses and get this ball rolling or should i say card rolling...lol
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dwf
Almost a tester
dwf has disabled reputation
 
dwf's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 509
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 0000000001
Rep Power: 276105
   
Default 6th March 2008, 08:45 PM

How to for private atmega (manually)
c&p

Well, I know people are dependent on the Wicked loader, but your learn more this way. And just seems like better method.

Ok for this how to I will assume you know how to flash your tsop. If not then well ask in the appropriate place.

Lets get started, you will need 3 things:
102 private bin that matches your tsop
(This is where assumption comes in)
A working autoroll pfg file for atmega
(The SatJammin 5.1 will work fine)
WCU tool
(Wicked Clone Utility)
**If dont have files here lemme know and will get the for you**

Step1
Open the WCU tool
Ok first check or dont check the first box(depends on your ird)
Next, you see get Dt08 from sub eprom(click the lil folder)
Open your 102 image
calaculate your new keys
DONT CLOSE THIS PROGRAM
(this is all you need to do since we are gonna update the pfg manually)

Step2
Ok now open you pfg file in notepad

Since we are using one with multiple options as template you will have to scroll down to find the followin:

Case Private Keyset:
// [IRD Info]
IRD Number, Enabled, R 00 0000 0000
CAM ID, Enabled, S 00 0000 0000
IRD Box Key, Enabled, 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Just replace the 0s with your info. I mean its all straight forward

Next find:

Case Private Keyset: //######################- No RSA Private Keyset -########################
SetImageString(Flash, 059E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//Pfactor
SetImageString(Flash, 05BE, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//Qfactor
SetImageString(Flash, 05DE, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//DPEXP
SetImageString(Flash, 05FE, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//DQEXP
SetImageString(Flash, 061E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//CRTpq
SetImageString(Flash, 063E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//RmodP
SetImageString(Flash, 065E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//RmodQ
SetImageString(Flash, 067E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//R2modP
SetImageString(Flash, 069E, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000,20)//R2modQ
SetImageString(Flash, 06BE, 0000000000000000,8)//MprimeP
SetImageString(Flash, 06C6, 0000000000000000,8)//MprimeQ

SetImageString(EEP, 00CC, 00000000, 4)// [Camid Xor (FFFFFFFF)]
SetImageString(EEP, 018C, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)// [DT-08]
SetImageString(EEP, 01AC, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)
SetImageString(EEP, 01CC, 000000000000000000, 9)


Youll notice all the info from the WCU tool is in the same order.. So just go down and fill it all in.

Now you ask how do I get camid XOR number?
Simple

open up windows calculator....then click on view at top.. and go to scientific.... click the hex. Enter the hex of your camid.Once you have your hex numbers for the Cam showing in the calculators window do this. Click on the xor key and then enter 8 Fs (FFFFFFFF) then click on the = key.

Its that easy. Now safe the pfg and name it something youll remember. Now to select your info when programming just select private keyeset from drop down box. The great thing about this is you can now always have it done.

When the code stops rolling. Just simply get ahold of a pfg that rolls and replace the code at the bottom of your pfg with the rolling code. Its a simple copy and paste job. And your up and ready to go in minutes.

Hopefully this will help peeps. Enjoy


Relax Testing is a Hobby have a couple of beers and try again Tomorrow. The truth is out there Read till your Eyes Bleed
Search is your friend Click here to find stuff
GOOGLE GOOGLE GOOGLE
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 6th March 2008, 08:57 PM

Thanks alot for the reply I will try this out after work...again awesome DWF...ill post the results as they come and also thanks for the offer of the assistance if its needed.....

Last edited by madnope; 6th March 2008 at 10:09 PM..
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 7th March 2008, 04:13 AM

Im all the way to writting the .pfg and it gives me a syntex error on hex string error in the DT08 info; i copied and pasted; i used thr whole string in the one line and split it per how it it done on the WCU in the threee lines' and that was where i got issue; im using a 2800 for right now to test so i added the dto8 where it is not sk - this is the game right...but how do i enter in that DT08 info - all the other lines like you said are straight forward and i saved each time as all files and name.pfg ...just stumped again...lol....but i am al hell of alot farther than a few weeks ago when i started this journey...lol...any other help is appreciated....
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dwf
Almost a tester
dwf has disabled reputation
 
dwf's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 509
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 0000000001
Rep Power: 276105
   
Default 7th March 2008, 01:18 PM

you must have replaced more zero's than you had or less (missed a zero)


Relax Testing is a Hobby have a couple of beers and try again Tomorrow. The truth is out there Read till your Eyes Bleed
Search is your friend Click here to find stuff
GOOGLE GOOGLE GOOGLE
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 7th March 2008, 05:09 PM

ok so I use all three of these lines to enter the Dt08:

SetImageString(EEP, 018C, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)// [DT-08]
SetImageString(EEP, 01AC, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)
SetImageString(EEP, 01CC, 000000000000000000, 9)
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
eye_in_the_sky
Registered
eye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond reputeeye_in_the_sky has a reputation beyond repute
 
eye_in_the_sky's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Oct 2003
Rep Power: 180867
   
Default 7th March 2008, 05:52 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by madnope View Post
ok so I use all three of these lines to enter the Dt08:

SetImageString(EEP, 018C, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)// [DT-08]
SetImageString(EEP, 01AC, 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 00000000000000, 20)
SetImageString(EEP, 01CC, 000000000000000000, 9)
You will have to break the string into three sections.
First two sections would be 32 bytes or 64 digits and last(third) would be nine byte or 18 digits.

The "20" in the blank string above is hex value for 32 decimal number.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 7th March 2008, 08:57 PM

Thanks for that update I will try this tonight.....
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 8th March 2008, 01:28 AM

thanks for those magic numbers (bytes 2 digits) it fixed the prob and the .pfg wrote to the card.....sweet...this is getting interesting .......
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
madnope
Registered
madnope is on a distinguished road
 
madnope's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Join Date: Nov 2003
Rep Power: 231
   
Default 8th March 2008, 02:30 AM

The pfg loaded but it will not bring up the cam id i get

S00 0000 0000 00

i copied and pasted the working flash from the phoenix 17 to the pfg on notepad it wrote after entering in the DT08 numbers correctly but i got the above result....the atmega was cleaned and the lock fuse bits were correct FF AE 89 FF....stumped again...even if i got a black screen i would have been happy ....but it didnt get that far...just card inserted incorrectly

was i only to copy and past this part below or the whole [FLASH] to the end - :00000001FF ??????

[EEP]
:10000000E0D0000000000000039A31740000FA09FB
:10001000C542C5AE9B041DAAAADCFC4099823BD117
:10002000FA48098ED7E2FE3FE8A35B76BF4F27A1CF
:1000300000000000000000000000000000000000C0
:1000400000000000000000000000000000000000B0
:1000500000000000000000000000000000000000A0
:100060000000000000000000000000000000000090
:100070000000000000000000000000000000000080
:100080000000000000000000000000000000000070
:100090000000000000000000000000000000000060
:1000A0000000000000000000000000000000000050
:1000B000000000000000000000000E5555600E55C5
:1000C0008CA6A88CFDE2E263039A3174FC65CE8BAA
:1000D000072E002AFF900000000101ED0101016CD4
:1000E000741C0100000000BC6A9070202010011CEC
:1000F000746C31344242434253413836315000002F
:100100000708010BE0000000010107070407C00019
:1001100000000007430441FF80000001000016D2E8
:100120004B450000000300000000B400207F7F7FEB
:100130007F7F7F7F7F7F7F7F12000000370000007E
:10014000000000000000000000000000000A18008D
:100150002679084FFFFFFFFF07090608E0000000AF
:10016000000120071A0718FC00000001010116D247
:10017000202000636300000A00000032FFFFFF0739
:10018000540852F0000000000108FF4900006FF61B
:100190004F69600414972B5902565C809483CC22DB
:1001A00046A637EBD6E9BA48E61DAF1890DC8817AB
:1001B0008779C16DCF631D82F0B4048278E42D99F4
:1001C000B8E9294CB8F7E95832FCDDD7065872383F
:1001D000F3BB30496A074110F3EFD9E3BFCC595361
:1001E000C0C891BDAFF3FED4B4BB58F794E161E948
:1001F000B324B72D0733FC7228D254AEF848F380ED
:10020000B96C95E492799CB81DFA9D055A0E0008C8
:080210006F087FE5726B75DBDE
:00000001FF


Itried it with the original flash from the satjamming and just did the instructions with the private 102 info and just copied and pasted the entire [EEP] file the latest working pfg and it gave me a different error this time it stated that the card inserted does not match the receiver this time....????? puzzled i thing i going to have a another shot of whiskey and think about this....lmao

update 3

well all the errors are out and i finally got a black screen and no red channels and got eh free ones to work...now to not get the black screen...and have rolling tv ....any more advice is welcome I will share any good results ...... just still puzzled about what part of the working rolling pfg i copy and paste to my pfg ????? well another shot of whiskey...

Last edited by madnope; 8th March 2008 at 03:42 AM..
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atmega 128 to 256 mmaraj Dish Atmega 128 12 27th February 2008 05:23 PM
Atmega Trouble-shooting rk440 Dish Atmega 128 0 21st December 2007 04:25 AM
locked atmega128? GT! ExVu General Help 8 30th June 2006 12:47 AM
6K Atmega ID File Links dssbat ExVu General Help 3 15th March 2003 04:48 AM





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright ©1995 - 2009, Interesting Devices Ltd

Page generated in 0.27585 seconds with 10 queries